Golden Tickets

Week 5, 2026

–

In week 5 of 2026 (Jan 26 to Feb 2) the Equal basket returned +4.05%; since Sep 2, 2025 it has returned +14.53%, against +1.10% for the S&P 500.

Basket return
+4.05%

Equal

Conviction
+4.19%
Kelly
+3.40%
Cumulative
+14.53%

S&P 500 +1.10%

The same picks, sized three ways · Raw predictive selection — the week's ten highest-ranked names, long or short by the sign of the forecast, entered after Monday's close and closed at the next Monday's roll. The three baskets hold the same picks and differ only in how they size a position.

The names

#SymbolSideSectorEntryExitReturnWeight
1TYLShortInformation Technology439.82362.88+17.49%10.00%
2BSYShortInformation Technology38.5834.24+11.25%10.00%
3ROPShortInformation Technology408.67372.61+8.82%10.00%
4ADSKShortInformation Technology272.34255.57+6.16%10.00%
5GDDYShortInformation Technology106.02100.16+5.53%10.00%
6SOLSLongMaterials61.4964.39+4.72%10.00%
7QLongInformation Technology96.74100.67+4.06%10.00%
8SPGIShortFinancials506.37499.21+1.41%10.00%
9MSIShortInformation Technology401.07403.68-0.65%10.00%
10MSCIShortFinancials594.16624.75-5.15%10.00%