Golden Tickets

Week 42, 2026

–

In week 42 of 2026 (12 Oct to 19 Oct) the Equal basket returned -2.82%; since 2 Sep 2025 it has returned +33.02%, against +11.43% for the S&P 500.

Basket return
-2.82%

Equal

Conviction
-2.83%
Kelly
-2.33%
Cumulative
+33.02%

S&P 500 +11.43%

The same picks, sized three ways · Raw predictive selection — the week's ten highest-ranked names, long or short by the sign of the forecast, entered after Monday's close and closed at the next Monday's roll. The three baskets hold the same picks and differ only in how they size a position.

The names

#SymbolSideSectorEntryExitReturnWeight
1CPRTLongIndustrials26.4827.51+3.89%10.00%
2ACTLongFinancials44.9046.18+2.85%10.00%
3ACADLongHealth Care19.4119.80+2.01%10.00%
4NBRLongEnergy79.2080.06+1.09%10.00%
5SBACShortReal Estate184.28183.09+0.65%10.00%
6IVZLongFinancials29.2628.29-3.32%10.00%
7STZShortConsumer Staples126.40131.07-3.69%10.00%
8CLShortConsumer Staples89.9893.39-3.79%10.00%
9BCSLongFinancials23.0622.17-3.86%10.00%
10MANLongIndustrials51.2941.48-19.13%10.00%